Privacy Policy (Revised March 1, 2015)

TerraGo believes in protecting your privacy and will adhere to the principles set forth in this privacy policy when collecting, storing, transmitting, transferring or otherwise using your personal information.

Information collected

  • When you request additional information or register on TerraGo’s Web site, the Company will ask you to provide basic contact information.
  • When you purchase TerraGo’s applications or services (the “Services”), the Company will ask you to provide billing information.
  • When you register for or attend corporate events, the Company will ask you to provide basic contact information, billing information, and information related to your participation in such events.

Use of information

  • TerraGo uses information collected from you to provide you with the services you request.

  • We may use information collected from you to provide you with additional information about our Services, partners, promotions, and events and to improve our website and services.

  • We will not review, share, distribute, or reference any of the personal information you provide to us except as (i) set forth in this privacy policy, (ii) provided in a TerraGo Master Subscription Agreement between you and us, if applicable, or (iii) as may be required by law. If you enter into a TerraGo Master Subscription Agreement, for example, we may access and use information provided by you for preventing or addressing technical problems with our Services or in connection with customer support matters. 

  • We use common Internet technologies, such as “cookies” and “web beacons,” to keep track of emails and website interactions between you and TerraGo.

Customer Data

  • Customers of TerraGo may electronically submit data or information to the Company’s services (“Customer Data”).

  • TerraGo will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such Customer Data except as provided in the TerraGo Master Subscription Agreement, or as may be required by law. In accordance with the TerraGo Master Subscription Agreement, TerraGo may access Customer Data only for the purposes of providing the services, preventing or addressing service or technical problems, at a Customer’s request in connection with customer support matters, or as may be required by law.

Email Communication preferences

  • Every email from TerraGo used for marketing or promotion purposes contains instructions on how to "opt out" of receiving further marketing emails.

European Union Data Protection Directive and Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection Safe Harbors

TerraGo adheres to the U.S. safe harbor privacy principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement with respect to both the European Union Data Protection Directive and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, and is registered with the U.S. Department of Commerce's Safe Harbor Programs for both. Information regarding the Safe Harbor Program can be found at the program’s website:

http://export.gov/safeharbor/

If you have questions about our compliance with the safe harbor privacy principles, you may contact us at the email, telephone number, or postal address provided in this privacy policy. If your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed and you are a customer located in the EU or Switzerland, you may contact the data protection authority in the country in which you reside. We have agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, as well as to cooperate and comply with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland. Website visitors located in the EU may contact either the DPA panel at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or individual EU DPAs. See:

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm

The contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at:

http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en

In particular, we will maintain compliance with the safe harbor principles by adhering to the following practices:

Notice

When we collect your personal information, we’ll give you timely and appropriate notice describing what personal information we’re collecting, how we’ll use it, and the types of third parties with whom we may share it.

Choice

We’ll give you choices about the ways we use and share your personal information, and we’ll respect the choices you make.

International or Onward Transfer

If we transfer your personal information to another country, we’ll take appropriate measures to protect your privacy and the personal information we transfer.

Security

We’ll take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Data Integrity, Accuracy and Relevance

We’ll collect only as much personal information as we need for specific, identified purposes, and we won’t use it for other purposes without obtaining your consent. We’ll take appropriate steps to make sure the personal information in our records is accurate.

Retention and Sharing

We’ll keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collected it, or as permitted by law. Except as described in this privacy policy, we won’t share your personal information with third parties without your consent.

Access

We’ll provide ways for you to access your personal information, as required by law, so you can correct inaccuracies.

Enforcement

We’ll regularly review how we’re meeting these privacy obligations, and we’ll provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices.

How to contact us

Questions regarding TerraGo’s Privacy Statement or information practices can be directed by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by postal mail to:
45610 Woodland Road, Suite 140
Sterling, VA 20166